VCVioCodes
Carrier Vetting Report
Generated Nov 6, 2026
viocodes.yuriance.net
915 HAULER INC
USDOT 1643659 · MC90164847 · EIN 86-1353694
3861 RENE DR., EL PASO, TX, 79938
(915) 472-0317 · PATRICIA CORONA
60
Moderate risk
Risk factors
Vehicle OOS 37.6% — well above the 22% national average8 crashes in the last 24 months
Snapshot
Operating authority
—
Liability insurance
No active filing
Safety rating
Satisfactory
Power units / drivers
85 / 43
Inspections / CSA pts (24mo)
229 / 3429
Crashes (24 mo)
8
Roadside inspection performance
Vehicle OOS rate37.6% · nat 22%
Driver OOS rate6% · nat 6.7%
CSA breakdown — violations by BASIC
Vehicle Maintenance3488 pts
Other425 pts
Unsafe Driving139 pts
Not in SMS137 pts
Hours-of-Service Compliance35 pts
Driver Fitness20 pts
Top cited violations (by CSA points)
| Code | BASIC | Count | OOS | CSA pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 393.45B2-B-AIR | Vehicle Maintenance | 30 | 1 | 366 |
| 393.45B2UV | Vehicle Maintenance | 43 | 2 | 338 |
| 393.11 | Vehicle Maintenance | 41 | 225 | |
| 393.9 | Vehicle Maintenance | 60 | 2 | 212 |
| 393.9TS | Vehicle Maintenance | 15 | 4 | 170 |
| 393.11TL | Vehicle Maintenance | 28 | 153 | |
| 393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32 | Vehicle Maintenance | 5 | 120 | |
| 393.19 | Vehicle Maintenance | 10 | 120 | |
| 393.45B2PC | Vehicle Maintenance | 16 | 116 | |
| 393.9A-LBL | Vehicle Maintenance | 6 | 108 |
Most inspected states
TX197
NM31
AR1
Next monthly SMS run — projection
| BASIC | Official (Oct 2026) | Projected | Est. %ile | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | 3.36 | 2.88 | ≈50–57% | ▼ better |
| Hours-of-Service Compliance | 0.08 | 0.09 | ≈17–24% | steady |
| Driver Fitness | 0.34 | 0.36 | ≈84–88% (over 80) | ▲ worse |
| Controlled Substances/Alcohol | 0.00 | 0.00 | ≈0–0% | steady |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 11.99 | 11.73 | ≈100–100% (over 80) | ▼ better |
Latest inspection 2026-10-27 · 8 new since the Oct 2026 run. “Projected” recomputes the SMS formula on today’s record — an estimate, not an official FMCSA figure. “Est. %ile” is a VioCodes estimate of how the carrier ranks against its peers (FMCSA marks the percentile itself “Not Public”), shown as a likely range.
Recommendations — what's driving each score
Driver qualification / CDL / medical violations are the leading contributor to Driver Fitness · high impact
Driver qualification / CDL / medical 100% (1 OOS)
• Run a credential-expiration tracker; keep DQ files complete and the medical card on the driver
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Projected: could improve up to 32 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Lighting / lamps violations are the leading contributor to Vehicle Maintenance · high impact
Lighting / lamps 43% (7 OOS) · Brakes 37% (22 OOS) · Tires 9% (12 OOS)
• Walk the lights every pre-trip and carry spare bulbs/fuses; clean lenses and check the trailer plug
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Projected: could improve up to 27 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Vehicle out-of-service rate exceeds the national average · high impact
• Review recent inspections with out-of-service violations and fix the root causes with equipment and drivers
• Run a preventative-maintenance program; periodically inspect tires, brakes and lights
A high share of violations are occurring in El Paso County, TX · medium impact
• Review the inspections from El Paso County, TX to spot recurring issues
• Brief drivers running that lane; consider rerouting around the toughest enforcement corridors where practical
Seat belt violations are the leading contributor to Unsafe Driving · low impact
Seat belt 40% · Speeding 29% · Following / lane / reckless 27%
• Zero-tolerance belt policy; verify with in-cab camera or spot checks
Projected: could improve up to 30 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
False log / RODS violations are the leading contributor to Hours-of-Service Compliance · low impact
False log / RODS 60% (2 OOS) · Other 40% (1 OOS)
• Audit ELD edits and duty-status annotations weekly; a false log is a high-severity, high-visibility violation
• Retrain on correct logging and never letting a load pressure a driver into a false entry
Projected: could improve up to 9 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Generated from the public inspection record. Percentiles/projections are VioCodes estimates, not official FMCSA figures.
90-day safety improvement plan
Last 90 days: 29 inspections, 143 violations, 12 OOS, 5 clean · holding steady.
1. Vehicle Maintenance115 viol · 11 OOS · 80%
393.45B2-B-AIR ×29, 393.78A-WS ×8, 393.9A-LBL ×6
✓ Check brake adjustment and listen for air leaks every pre-trip
✓ Fix air-loss and warning-light faults before dispatch; put brakes on the PM schedule
≈ 41 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 8.993).
2. Other21 viol · 15%
392.2-SLLSR ×8, 393.47E ×7, 393.60C ×2
✓ Review these violations with drivers and add the fix to your pre-trip and PM routine
3. Not in SMS5 viol · 1 OOS · 3%
392.2WG ×4, 392.9AA1
✓ Review these violations with drivers and add the fix to your pre-trip and PM routine
Repeat offenders: 393.45B2-B-AIR ×29, 393.78A-WS ×8, 392.2-SLLSR ×8, 393.47E ×7, 393.9A-LBL ×6, 396.3A1-ALBV ×6, 393.11A1-CSLRR ×5, 393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32 ×4
🎓 Coach the driver & document it
FleetTrained — my companion project — turns these exact violations into branded, multilingual training videos your driver watches, with a completion certificate for the DQ file. fleettrained.com
Crash record — 8 in 24 months
| Date | Location | Fatal | Inj | Tow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/30/2026 | EL PASO, TX | 1 | ||
| 05/15/2026 | NOT LISTED, TX | 1 | ✓ | |
| 04/14/2026 | EL PASO, TX | ✓ | ||
| 03/23/2026 | EL PASO, TX | 1 | ||
| 02/10/2026 | FORT WORTH, TX | 1 | ||
| 12/03/2025 | NOT LISTED, TX | ✓ | ||
| 05/23/2025 | NEW BRAUNFELS, TX | 1 | ✓ | |
| 11/15/2024 | CONVERSE, TX | ✓ |
Equipment — 65 vehicles seen in inspections
27 trailer24 truck12 incomplete vehicle2 other
Company profile
Officer
PATRICIA CORONA
Recordable crash rate
0 / MM mi
Annual mileage
2.1M mi (2025)
CDL drivers
43
Registered since
2007-05-11
Operation
Interstate
Connections — 18 carriers
Shares identifiers with 18 carriers (18 via shared VINs).
| Carrier | USDOT | Link | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| MULLEN-TELLES INC | 527011 | 4 VINs | strong |
| J H O C INC | 282577 | 2 VINs | medium |
Activity history (recent)
10/08/2026 — MCS-150 update filed
2.1M mi reported (2025)
01/14/2010 — Out-of-service order rescinded
12/04/2007 — Federal out-of-service order
New Entrant Revoked - Refusal of Audit/No Contact
05/11/2007 — Registered with FMCSA
PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
Generated by VioCodes from current public FMCSA data (Census, Licensing & Insurance, SMS/MCMIS, QCMobile). VioCodes is not affiliated with FMCSA. Informational only — verify current coverage and status directly before making a vetting decision. Full interactive profile at viocodes.yuriance.net/carrier/1643659.