VCVioCodes
Carrier Vetting Report
Generated Oct 13, 2026
viocodes.yuriance.net
TITSA GRUPO TRANSPORTISTA SA DE CV
USDOT 3529931 · MX1208963 · AUTHORIZED FOR Property
LIB MONTERREY 2ND PISO B, REYNOSA, TA, 88759
(899) 954-2400 · JAVIER CANTU CANTU
75
Moderate risk
Risk factors
1 fatal crash in the last 24 months
Snapshot
Operating authority
Active
Liability insurance
No active filing
Safety rating
Not rated
Power units / drivers
17 / 17
Inspections / CSA pts (24mo)
375 / 3174
Crashes (24 mo)
1 · 1 fatal
Authority & insurance
Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None
Roadside inspection performance
Vehicle OOS rate15.4% · nat 22%
Driver OOS rate1.1% · nat 6.7%
CSA breakdown — violations by BASIC
Vehicle Maintenance2199 pts
Driver Fitness623 pts
Hazardous Materials Compliance336 pts
Other306 pts
Not in SMS23 pts
Unsafe Driving16 pts
Top cited violations (by CSA points)
| Code | BASIC | Count | OOS | CSA pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 391.11B2-Z | Driver Fitness | 62 | 592 | |
| 393.45B2UV | Vehicle Maintenance | 29 | 220 | |
| 393.9 | Vehicle Maintenance | 42 | 158 | |
| 393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32 | Vehicle Maintenance | 7 | 120 | |
| 393.9TS | Vehicle Maintenance | 10 | 7 | 120 |
| 393.55E-B | Vehicle Maintenance | 14 | 116 | |
| 177.823A-HMPMCM | Hazardous Materials Compliance | 8 | 90 | |
| 396.3A1-ALBV | Vehicle Maintenance | 9 | 88 | |
| 393.9T | Vehicle Maintenance | 6 | 84 | |
| 393.19 | Vehicle Maintenance | 6 | 72 |
Most inspected states
TX306
US69
Next monthly SMS run — projection
| BASIC | Official (Oct 2026) | Projected | Est. %ile | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | 1.04 | 1.04 | ≈9–16% | steady |
| Hours-of-Service Compliance | 0.00 | 0.00 | ≈0–0% | steady |
| Driver Fitness | 0.73 | 0.75 | ≈96–100% (over 75) | ▲ worse |
| Controlled Substances/Alcohol | 0.00 | 0.00 | ≈0–0% | steady |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 4.43 | 4.42 | ≈67–71% | steady |
| Hazardous Materials Compliance | 0.46 | 0.46 | — | steady |
Latest inspection 2026-10-08. “Projected” recomputes the SMS formula on today’s record — an estimate, not an official FMCSA figure. “Est. %ile” is a VioCodes estimate of how the carrier ranks against its peers (FMCSA marks the percentile itself “Not Public”), shown as a likely range.
Recommendations — what's driving each score
English language violations are the leading contributor to Driver Fitness · high impact
English language 95% · Driver qualification / CDL / medical 5% (3 OOS)
• Assess English proficiency at hire and provide support/training where needed
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Projected: could improve up to 15 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
A high share of violations are occurring in Cameron County, TX · medium impact
• Review the inspections from Cameron County, TX to spot recurring issues
• Brief drivers running that lane; consider rerouting around the toughest enforcement corridors where practical
Seat belt violations are the leading contributor to Unsafe Driving · low impact
Seat belt 44% · Other 31% · Speeding 25%
• Zero-tolerance belt policy; verify with in-cab camera or spot checks
Projected: could improve up to 6 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Hours-of-Service Compliance needs attention · low impact
• Review recent inspections with violations in this BASIC and take remedial action with drivers/equipment
Controlled Substances/Alcohol needs attention · low impact
• Review recent inspections with violations in this BASIC and take remedial action with drivers/equipment
Brakes violations are the leading contributor to Vehicle Maintenance · low impact
Brakes 43% (6 OOS) · Lighting / lamps 36% (13 OOS) · Tires 7% (1 OOS)
• Check brake adjustment and listen for air leaks every pre-trip; put brakes on the PM schedule
• Fix air-loss and warning-light faults before dispatch — don’t “drive it in”
Projected: could improve up to 47 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Generated from the public inspection record. Percentiles/projections are VioCodes estimates, not official FMCSA figures.
90-day safety improvement plan
Last 90 days: 68 inspections, 116 violations, 6 OOS, 22 clean · holding steady.
1. Vehicle Maintenance54 viol · 5 OOS · 47%
393.55E-B ×5, 393.45B2-BHTD ×3, 393.9A-LSLI ×2
✓ Check brake adjustment and listen for air leaks every pre-trip
✓ Fix air-loss and warning-light faults before dispatch; put brakes on the PM schedule
≈ 82 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 3.323).
2. Other34 viol · 1 OOS · 29%
393.83G ×9, 393.47E ×4, 393.55E ×4
✓ Review these violations with drivers and add the fix to your pre-trip and PM routine
3. Driver Fitness15 viol · 13%
391.11B2-Z ×15
✓ Run a credential-expiration tracker and keep DQ files complete
✓ Verify medical cards and endorsements before dispatch
≈ 86 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 0.548).
Repeat offenders: 391.11B2-Z ×15, 393.83G ×9, 393.55E-B ×5, 393.47E ×4, 393.55E ×4, 393.45B2-BHTD ×3, 178.345-11B1I-HMP ×2, 393.9A-LSLI ×2
🎓 Coach the driver & document it
FleetTrained — my companion project — turns these exact violations into branded, multilingual training videos your driver watches, with a completion certificate for the DQ file. fleettrained.com
Crash record — 1 in 24 months · 1 fatal
| Date | Location | Fatal | Inj | Tow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/22/2026 | NOT LISTED, TX | 1 | 1 | ✓ |
Equipment — 49 vehicles seen in inspections
31 trailer14 truck4 other
Company profile
Officer
JAVIER CANTU CANTU
Recordable crash rate
0 / MM mi
Annual mileage
0.1M mi (2024)
CDL drivers
16
Registered since
2020-12-02
Operation
Interstate
Connections — 17 carriers
Shares identifiers with 17 carriers (16 via shared VINs).
| Carrier | USDOT | Link | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRUPO TRANSPORTISTA TITSA SA DE CV | 3569756 | 31 VINs | strong |
| TOKKO CARRIERS DE MEXICO SA DE CV | 833065 | 24 VINs | strong |
| TRANSPORTE INTERNACIONAL LOPEZ OCHOA SA DECV | 1041907 | 14 VINs | strong |
| TRANSPORTES INTERNACIONALES TAMAULIPECOS SA DE CV | 1261376 | 8 VINs | strong |
| MUSTANG TRUCKING LLC | 2324769 | 5 VINs | strong |
| AUTO TANQUES RAGO SA DE CV | 1144976 | 4 VINs | strong |
| STALLION TRANSPORTATION LLC | 3785109 | 4 VINs | strong |
| TRACINSA TRANSPORTACIONES Y CONSTRUCCIONES INTERNACIONALES SA DE CV | 3268478 | officer | strong |
Activity history (recent)
12/15/2025 — MCS-150 update filed
0.1M mi reported (2024)
03/08/2021 — FOR HIRE PROPERTY — GRANTED
12/02/2020 — Registered with FMCSA
AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
Generated by VioCodes from current public FMCSA data (Census, Licensing & Insurance, SMS/MCMIS, QCMobile). VioCodes is not affiliated with FMCSA. Informational only — verify current coverage and status directly before making a vetting decision. Full interactive profile at viocodes.yuriance.net/carrier/3529931.