VCVioCodes
Carrier Vetting Report
Generated Oct 12, 2026
viocodes.yuriance.net
MENJIVAR TRUCKING INC
USDOT 3262969 · MC1411006 · EIN 30-1171607
4201 DANVILLE RD, BRANDYWINE, MD, 20613
(240) 604-2854 · NURY MENJIVAR
63
Moderate risk
Risk factors
Possible reincarnation pattern — tied to an older inactive carrierDriver OOS 31.6% — above the 6.7% national average1 crash in the last 24 months
Snapshot
Operating authority
—
Liability insurance
No active filing
Safety rating
Not rated
Power units / drivers
7 / 5
Inspections / CSA pts (24mo)
21 / 335
Crashes (24 mo)
1
Roadside inspection performance
Vehicle OOS rate17.6% · nat 22%
Driver OOS rate31.6% · nat 6.7%
CSA breakdown — violations by BASIC
Driver Fitness213 pts
Vehicle Maintenance85 pts
Unsafe Driving37 pts
Other14 pts
Top cited violations (by CSA points)
| Code | BASIC | Count | OOS | CSA pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 383.23A2-LCDLN | Driver Fitness | 8 | 8 | 140 |
| 383.51A-LCDLRSWD | Driver Fitness | 1 | 1 | 30 |
| 391.41APC | Driver Fitness | 4 | 4 | 21 |
| 392.2-SLLTCD | Unsafe Driving | 2 | 20 | |
| 396.3A1-STLT | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 | 16 |
| 383.51A-SOUT | Driver Fitness | 1 | 1 | 14 |
| 396.17C-PI | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 12 | |
| 392.2-SLLS4 | Unsafe Driving | 1 | 10 | |
| 393.207C-SBML | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 | 9 |
| 393.45D-B | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 8 |
Most inspected states
MD12
DC7
VA2
Next monthly SMS run — projection
| BASIC | Official (Sep 2026) | Projected | Est. %ile | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | 7.42 | 5.84 | ≈67–74% (over 65) | ▼ better |
| Hours-of-Service Compliance | 0.00 | 0.00 | ≈0–0% | steady |
| Driver Fitness | 3.51 | 3.31 | ≈100–100% (over 80) | ▼ better |
| Controlled Substances/Alcohol | 0.00 | 0.00 | ≈0–0% | steady |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 2.63 | 2.76 | ≈25–29% | ▲ worse |
Latest inspection 2026-09-01. “Projected” recomputes the SMS formula on today’s record — an estimate, not an official FMCSA figure. “Est. %ile” is a VioCodes estimate of how the carrier ranks against its peers (FMCSA marks the percentile itself “Not Public”), shown as a likely range.
Recommendations — what's driving each score
Following / lane / reckless violations are the leading contributor to Unsafe Driving · high impact
Following / lane / reckless 54% · Speeding 46%
• Defensive-driving refresher on following distance and lane discipline
Projected: could improve up to 33 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Driver qualification / CDL / medical violations are the leading contributor to Driver Fitness · high impact
Driver qualification / CDL / medical 100% (15 OOS)
• Run a credential-expiration tracker; keep DQ files complete and the medical card on the driver
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Projected: could improve up to 16 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Driver out-of-service rate exceeds the national average · high impact
• Review recent inspections with out-of-service violations and fix the root causes with equipment and drivers
• Run a preventative-maintenance program; periodically inspect tires, brakes and lights
A high share of violations are occurring in Charles County, MD · medium impact
• Review the inspections from Charles County, MD to spot recurring issues
• Brief drivers running that lane; consider rerouting around the toughest enforcement corridors where practical
Hours-of-Service Compliance needs attention · low impact
• Review recent inspections with violations in this BASIC and take remedial action with drivers/equipment
Controlled Substances/Alcohol needs attention · low impact
• Review recent inspections with violations in this BASIC and take remedial action with drivers/equipment
Generated from the public inspection record. Percentiles/projections are VioCodes estimates, not official FMCSA figures.
90-day safety improvement plan
Last 90 days: 5 inspections, 8 violations, 4 OOS, 1 clean · trending worse.
1. Driver Fitness4 viol · 4 OOS · 50%
383.23A2-LCDLN ×2, 383.51A-LCDLRSWD, 391.41APC
✓ Track CDL, medical card, and endorsement expirations ahead of time
✓ Keep the DQ file complete and the medical card on the driver
≈ 6 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 2.633).
2. Vehicle Maintenance2 viol · 25%
393.9A-LSML, 393.9B-LCL
✓ Walk the lights every pre-trip and carry spare bulbs/fuses
✓ Clean lenses and check the trailer plug for corrosion
≈ 5 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 1.973).
3. Other2 viol · 25%
393.95F, 393.60D
✓ Verify the extinguisher gauge is in the green and secured
✓ Keep a full set of warning triangles in the truck
Repeat offenders: 383.23A2-LCDLN ×2
🎓 Coach the driver & document it
FleetTrained — my companion project — turns these exact violations into branded, multilingual training videos your driver watches, with a completion certificate for the DQ file. fleettrained.com
Crash record — 1 in 24 months
| Date | Location | Fatal | Inj | Tow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/10/2026 | WASHINGTON, DC | 1 | ✓ |
Equipment — 9 vehicles seen in inspections
5 truck4 incomplete vehicle
Company profile
Officer
NURY MENJIVAR
Recordable crash rate
25 / MM mi
Annual mileage
0.0M mi (2023)
CDL drivers
5
Registered since
2019-03-23
Operation
Interstate
Connections — 3 carriers
Shares identifiers with 3 carriers (2 via shared VINs).
| Carrier | USDOT | Link | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| CABRERA TRANSPORT LLC | 3089764 | 2 VINs | medium |
| EV TRUCKING INC | 2161679 | address | medium |
⚠ Possible reincarnation: EV TRUCKING INC (USDOT 2161679, 2011).
Activity history (recent)
09/05/2024 — MCS-150 update filed
0.0M mi reported (2023)
03/23/2019 — Registered with FMCSA
PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE;EXEMPT FOR HIRE
Generated by VioCodes from current public FMCSA data (Census, Licensing & Insurance, SMS/MCMIS, QCMobile). VioCodes is not affiliated with FMCSA. Informational only — verify current coverage and status directly before making a vetting decision. Full interactive profile at viocodes.yuriance.net/carrier/3262969.