VCVioCodes
Carrier Vetting Report
Generated Oct 14, 2026
viocodes.yuriance.net
SBC TRANSFER SA DE CV
USDOT 3046037 · MX80071 · AUTHORIZED FOR Property
CARRETERA UT 9101, NUEVO LAREDO, TA, 88284
528672177309 · ALEJANDRA PORTILLA BALTAZAR
98
Low risk
Risk factors
1 crash in the last 24 months
Snapshot
Operating authority
Active
Liability insurance
No active filing
Safety rating
Not rated
Power units / drivers
29 / 29
Inspections / CSA pts (24mo)
363 / 8093
Crashes (24 mo)
1
Authority & insurance
Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None
Roadside inspection performance
Vehicle OOS rate21.6% · nat 22%
Driver OOS rate1.9% · nat 6.7%
CSA breakdown — violations by BASIC
Vehicle Maintenance7041 pts
Driver Fitness1158 pts
Other294 pts
Hazardous Materials Compliance119 pts
Not in SMS20 pts
Controlled Substances/Alcohol12 pts
Top cited violations (by CSA points)
| Code | BASIC | Count | OOS | CSA pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 391.11B2-Z | Driver Fitness | 120 | 1084 | |
| 393.55E-B | Vehicle Maintenance | 142 | 1016 | |
| 393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32 | Vehicle Maintenance | 45 | 608 | |
| 393.75A1-TEPBM | Vehicle Maintenance | 39 | 504 | |
| 396.5B-L | Vehicle Maintenance | 93 | 432 | |
| 393.45B2-B-AIR | Vehicle Maintenance | 49 | 376 | |
| 393.45B2UV | Vehicle Maintenance | 44 | 2 | 350 |
| 393.53B-B | Vehicle Maintenance | 52 | 340 | |
| 396.3A1-ALBV | Vehicle Maintenance | 35 | 292 | |
| 393.55D2-B | Vehicle Maintenance | 37 | 228 |
Most inspected states
US261
TX102
Next monthly SMS run — projection
| BASIC | Official (Oct 2026) | Projected | Est. %ile | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | 0.00 | 0.00 | ≈0–0% | steady |
| Hours-of-Service Compliance | 0.00 | 0.00 | ≈0–0% | steady |
| Driver Fitness | 1.69 | 1.72 | ≈100–100% (over 75) | ▲ worse |
| Controlled Substances/Alcohol | 0.02 | 0.01 | ≈2–9% | steady |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 12.61 | 12.49 | ≈100–100% (over 75) | ▼ better |
| Hazardous Materials Compliance | 0.21 | 0.22 | — | ▲ worse |
Latest inspection 2026-10-07. “Projected” recomputes the SMS formula on today’s record — an estimate, not an official FMCSA figure. “Est. %ile” is a VioCodes estimate of how the carrier ranks against its peers (FMCSA marks the percentile itself “Not Public”), shown as a likely range.
Recommendations — what's driving each score
English language violations are the leading contributor to Driver Fitness · high impact
English language 96% · Driver qualification / CDL / medical 4% (4 OOS)
• Assess English proficiency at hire and provide support/training where needed
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Projected: could improve up to 5 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Brakes violations are the leading contributor to Vehicle Maintenance · high impact
Brakes 49% (30 OOS) · Tires 21% (11 OOS) · Lighting / lamps 16% (23 OOS)
• Check brake adjustment and listen for air leaks every pre-trip; put brakes on the PM schedule
• Fix air-loss and warning-light faults before dispatch — don’t “drive it in”
Projected: could improve up to 16 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
A high share of violations are occurring in Webb County, TX · medium impact
• Review the inspections from Webb County, TX to spot recurring issues
• Brief drivers running that lane; consider rerouting around the toughest enforcement corridors where practical
Unsafe Driving needs attention · low impact
• Review recent inspections with violations in this BASIC and take remedial action with drivers/equipment
Hours-of-Service Compliance needs attention · low impact
• Review recent inspections with violations in this BASIC and take remedial action with drivers/equipment
Drugs / alcohol violations are the leading contributor to Controlled Substances/Alcohol · low impact
Drugs / alcohol 100% (1 OOS)
• Reinforce the testing program and zero-tolerance policy
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Projected: could improve up to 2 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Generated from the public inspection record. Percentiles/projections are VioCodes estimates, not official FMCSA figures.
90-day safety improvement plan
Last 90 days: 61 inspections, 192 violations, 12 OOS, 8 clean · improving.
1. Vehicle Maintenance128 viol · 11 OOS · 67%
393.55E-B ×18, 393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32 ×11, 393.45B2-B-AIR ×10
✓ Check brake adjustment and listen for air leaks every pre-trip
✓ Fix air-loss and warning-light faults before dispatch; put brakes on the PM schedule
≈ 64 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 9.458).
2. Driver Fitness31 viol · 16%
391.11B2-Z ×31
✓ Run a credential-expiration tracker and keep DQ files complete
✓ Verify medical cards and endorsements before dispatch
≈ 75 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 1.268).
3. Other24 viol · 1 OOS · 13%
393.47E ×8, 393.83G ×6, 393.60C ×2
✓ Check brake adjustment and listen for air leaks every pre-trip
✓ Fix air-loss and warning-light faults before dispatch; put brakes on the PM schedule
Repeat offenders: 391.11B2-Z ×31, 393.55E-B ×18, 393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32 ×11, 393.45B2-B-AIR ×10, 396.5B-L ×10, 396.3A1-ALBV ×9, 393.47E ×8, 393.53B-B ×7
🎓 Coach the driver & document it
FleetTrained — my companion project — turns these exact violations into branded, multilingual training videos your driver watches, with a completion certificate for the DQ file. fleettrained.com
Crash record — 1 in 24 months
| Date | Location | Fatal | Inj | Tow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2026 | LAREDO, TX | ✓ |
Equipment — 75 vehicles seen in inspections
48 trailer26 truck1 other
Company profile
Officer
ALEJANDRA PORTILLA BALTAZAR
Recordable crash rate
0 / MM mi
Annual mileage
0.6M mi (2024)
CDL drivers
29
Registered since
2017-09-07
Operation
Interstate
Connections — 1359 carriers
Shares identifiers with 1359 carriers (1356 via shared VINs).
| Carrier | USDOT | Link | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRANSPORTES SURTEX SA DE CV | 3289931 | 9 VINs | strong |
| FRANCISCO JESUS GARCIA MONTOYA | 3290036 | 7 VINs | strong |
| WERNER ENTERPRISES INC | 53467 | 7 VINs | strong |
| JULIO CESAR CIENFUEGOS GARZA | 2389566 | 6 VINs | strong |
| PEDRO TOGA COTO | 3880141 | 5 VINs | strong |
| TRANSPORTES DE CARGA FEMA SA DE CV | 1175018 | 5 VINs | strong |
| SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES RAPIDOS SA DE CV | 715965 | 4 VINs | strong |
| CRUCES AMERICA SA DE CV | 1120059 | 2 VINs | medium |
Activity history (recent)
03/22/2025 — MCS-150 update filed
0.6M mi reported (2024)
03/12/2018 — FOR HIRE PROPERTY — GRANTED
09/07/2017 — Registered with FMCSA
AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
Generated by VioCodes from current public FMCSA data (Census, Licensing & Insurance, SMS/MCMIS, QCMobile). VioCodes is not affiliated with FMCSA. Informational only — verify current coverage and status directly before making a vetting decision. Full interactive profile at viocodes.yuriance.net/carrier/3046037.