VCVioCodes
Carrier Vetting Report
Generated Oct 14, 2026
viocodes.yuriance.net
JMR SERVICES LLC
USDOT 2868934 · EIN 99-3000447
4706 GREEN TREE BLVD, MIDLAND, TX, 79707
(432) 618-1050 · JAMES ROARK
50
High risk
Risk factors
Vehicle OOS 48.6% — well above the 22% national averageDriver OOS 10.5% — above the 6.7% national average5 crashes in the last 24 months
Snapshot
Operating authority
—
Liability insurance
No active filing
Safety rating
Not rated
Power units / drivers
152 / 43
Inspections / CSA pts (24mo)
40 / 895
Crashes (24 mo)
5
Roadside inspection performance
Vehicle OOS rate48.6% · nat 22%
Driver OOS rate10.5% · nat 6.7%
CSA breakdown — violations by BASIC
Vehicle Maintenance876 pts
Other56 pts
Hours-of-Service Compliance56 pts
Not in SMS12 pts
Driver Fitness9 pts
Unsafe Driving5 pts
Top cited violations (by CSA points)
| Code | BASIC | Count | OOS | CSA pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 393.9 | Vehicle Maintenance | 17 | 68 | |
| 393.75A3-TAOL | Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | 2 | 64 |
| 393.9TS | Vehicle Maintenance | 5 | 2 | 64 |
| 393.130C-CHVE | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 1 | 48 |
| 393.45A-AJS | Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | 2 | 32 |
| 393.11TL | Vehicle Maintenance | 6 | 30 | |
| 395.8A1-HOSP | Hours-of-Service Compliance | 2 | 2 | 28 |
| 393.9A-LSLI | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 | 24 |
| 393.9A-LTSI | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 | 24 |
| 393.45DLUV | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 24 |
Most inspected states
TX31
CO5
NM4
Next monthly SMS run — projection
| BASIC | Official (Oct 2026) | Projected | Est. %ile | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | 0.04 | 0.04 | — | steady |
| Hours-of-Service Compliance | 0.47 | 0.51 | ≈48–55% | ▲ worse |
| Driver Fitness | 0.50 | 0.55 | — | ▲ worse |
| Controlled Substances/Alcohol | 0.00 | 0.00 | ≈0–0% | steady |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 11.09 | 11.55 | ≈100–100% (over 80) | ▲ worse |
Latest inspection 2026-09-28. “Projected” recomputes the SMS formula on today’s record — an estimate, not an official FMCSA figure. “Est. %ile” is a VioCodes estimate of how the carrier ranks against its peers (FMCSA marks the percentile itself “Not Public”), shown as a likely range.
Recommendations — what's driving each score
Lighting / lamps violations are the leading contributor to Vehicle Maintenance · high impact
Lighting / lamps 51% (4 OOS) · Brakes 19% (6 OOS) · Load securement 8% (3 OOS)
• Walk the lights every pre-trip and carry spare bulbs/fuses; clean lenses and check the trailer plug
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Projected: could improve up to 34 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Vehicle and driver out-of-service rate exceeds the national average · high impact
• Review recent inspections with out-of-service violations and fix the root causes with equipment and drivers
• Run a preventative-maintenance program; periodically inspect tires, brakes and lights
A high share of violations are occurring in Loving County, TX · medium impact
• Review the inspections from Loving County, TX to spot recurring issues
• Brief drivers running that lane; consider rerouting around the toughest enforcement corridors where practical
False log / RODS violations are the leading contributor to Hours-of-Service Compliance · low impact
False log / RODS 63% (3 OOS) · Other 38% (1 OOS)
• Audit ELD edits and duty-status annotations weekly; a false log is a high-severity, high-visibility violation
• Retrain on correct logging and never letting a load pressure a driver into a false entry
Projected: could improve up to 23 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Controlled Substances/Alcohol needs attention · low impact
• Review recent inspections with violations in this BASIC and take remedial action with drivers/equipment
Generated from the public inspection record. Percentiles/projections are VioCodes estimates, not official FMCSA figures.
90-day safety improvement plan
Last 90 days: 8 inspections, 58 violations, 12 OOS, 0 clean · trending worse.
1. Vehicle Maintenance38 viol · 7 OOS · 66%
393.9 ×3, 393.130C-CHVE ×2, 393.45DLUV ×2
✓ Walk the lights every pre-trip and carry spare bulbs/fuses
✓ Clean lenses and check the trailer plug for corrosion
≈ 9 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 8.317).
2. Other15 viol · 3 OOS · 26%
393.95F ×4, 393.60D ×3, 396.17C ×3
✓ Verify the extinguisher gauge is in the green and secured
✓ Keep a full set of warning triangles in the truck
3. Not in SMS3 viol · 5%
392.2RG ×2, 390.21A
✓ Track CDL, medical card, and endorsement expirations ahead of time
✓ Keep the DQ file complete and the medical card on the driver
Repeat offenders: 393.95F ×4, 393.9 ×3, 393.60D ×3, 396.17C ×3, 393.130C-CHVE ×2, 393.45DLUV ×2, 393.11A1-CSLRR ×2, 392.8-D ×2
🎓 Coach the driver & document it
FleetTrained — my companion project — turns these exact violations into branded, multilingual training videos your driver watches, with a completion certificate for the DQ file. fleettrained.com
Crash record — 5 in 24 months
| Date | Location | Fatal | Inj | Tow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/06/2026 | MIDLAND, TX | ✓ | ||
| 04/30/2026 | Not Reported, NM | 1 | ✓ | |
| 04/21/2026 | NOT LISTED, TX | 1 | ✓ | |
| 10/20/2025 | NOT LISTED, TX | ✓ | ||
| 09/18/2025 | NOT LISTED, TX | 1 | ✓ |
Equipment — 53 vehicles seen in inspections
26 truck15 trailer6 other6 incomplete vehicle
Company profile
Officer
JAMES ROARK
Recordable crash rate
0 / MM mi
Annual mileage
0.8M mi (2025)
CDL drivers
43
Registered since
2016-03-21
Operation
Interstate
Connections — 5 carriers
Shares identifiers with 5 carriers (4 via shared VINs).
| Carrier | USDOT | Link | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| A-PLUS P&A LLC | 4024354 | 4 VINs | strong |
Activity history (recent)
04/28/2026 — MCS-150 update filed
0.8M mi reported (2025)
03/21/2016 — Registered with FMCSA
PRIVATE PROPERTY
Generated by VioCodes from current public FMCSA data (Census, Licensing & Insurance, SMS/MCMIS, QCMobile). VioCodes is not affiliated with FMCSA. Informational only — verify current coverage and status directly before making a vetting decision. Full interactive profile at viocodes.yuriance.net/carrier/2868934.