VCVioCodes
Carrier Vetting Report
Generated Oct 18, 2026
viocodes.yuriance.net
BETOS TRUCKING SA DE CV
USDOT 2306285 · MX787504 · AUTHORIZED FOR Property
AV DE LAS TORRES S N, ZAMORA, MC, 59610
(351) 520-7353 · ROBERTO BENJAMIN GALVAN AYALA
98
Low risk
Risk factors
1 crash in the last 24 months
Snapshot
Operating authority
Active
Liability insurance
No active filing
Safety rating
Satisfactory
Power units / drivers
190 / 166
Inspections / CSA pts (24mo)
557 / 6297
Crashes (24 mo)
1
Authority & insurance
Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None
Roadside inspection performance
Vehicle OOS rate25% · nat 22%
Driver OOS rate6.2% · nat 6.7%
CSA breakdown — violations by BASIC
Vehicle Maintenance5162 pts
Driver Fitness998 pts
Other453 pts
Hours-of-Service Compliance225 pts
Not in SMS165 pts
Controlled Substances/Alcohol12 pts
Unsafe Driving5 pts
Top cited violations (by CSA points)
| Code | BASIC | Count | OOS | CSA pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 393.45B2UV | Vehicle Maintenance | 116 | 916 | |
| 391.11B2-Z | Driver Fitness | 87 | 752 | |
| 393.55E-B | Vehicle Maintenance | 39 | 324 | |
| 393.9 | Vehicle Maintenance | 68 | 14 | 292 |
| 393.45B2-B-AIR | Vehicle Maintenance | 19 | 208 | |
| 383.23A2-LCDLN | Driver Fitness | 10 | 10 | 200 |
| 393.9TS | Vehicle Maintenance | 15 | 7 | 192 |
| 393.53B-B | Vehicle Maintenance | 21 | 176 | |
| 393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32 | Vehicle Maintenance | 8 | 144 | |
| 393.45D-B | Vehicle Maintenance | 19 | 136 |
Most inspected states
TX414
US143
Next monthly SMS run — projection
| BASIC | Official (Oct 2026) | Projected | Est. %ile | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | 0.02 | 0.02 | — | steady |
| Hours-of-Service Compliance | 0.28 | 0.25 | ≈77–84% (over 65) | ▼ better |
| Driver Fitness | 0.91 | 0.92 | ≈100–100% (over 80) | ▲ worse |
| Controlled Substances/Alcohol | 0.00 | 0.00 | ≈0–0% | steady |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 8.47 | 8.50 | ≈98–100% (over 80) | ▲ worse |
Latest inspection 2026-10-14 · 1 new since the Oct 2026 run. “Projected” recomputes the SMS formula on today’s record — an estimate, not an official FMCSA figure. “Est. %ile” is a VioCodes estimate of how the carrier ranks against its peers (FMCSA marks the percentile itself “Not Public”), shown as a likely range.
Recommendations — what's driving each score
False log / RODS violations are the leading contributor to Hours-of-Service Compliance · high impact
False log / RODS 77% (13 OOS) · Log / ELD device 10% (2 OOS) · Other 9% (1 OOS)
• Audit ELD edits and duty-status annotations weekly; a false log is a high-severity, high-visibility violation
• Retrain on correct logging and never letting a load pressure a driver into a false entry
Projected: could improve up to 30 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
English language violations are the leading contributor to Driver Fitness · high impact
English language 76% · Driver qualification / CDL / medical 24% (13 OOS)
• Assess English proficiency at hire and provide support/training where needed
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Projected: could improve up to 8 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Brakes violations are the leading contributor to Vehicle Maintenance · high impact
Brakes 49% (31 OOS) · Lighting / lamps 29% (27 OOS) · Tires 9% (7 OOS)
• Check brake adjustment and listen for air leaks every pre-trip; put brakes on the PM schedule
• Fix air-loss and warning-light faults before dispatch — don’t “drive it in”
Projected: could improve up to 45 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Vehicle out-of-service rate exceeds the national average · high impact
• Review recent inspections with out-of-service violations and fix the root causes with equipment and drivers
• Run a preventative-maintenance program; periodically inspect tires, brakes and lights
A high share of violations are occurring in Webb County, TX · medium impact
• Review the inspections from Webb County, TX to spot recurring issues
• Brief drivers running that lane; consider rerouting around the toughest enforcement corridors where practical
Drugs / alcohol violations are the leading contributor to Controlled Substances/Alcohol · low impact
Drugs / alcohol 100% (1 OOS)
• Reinforce the testing program and zero-tolerance policy
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Generated from the public inspection record. Percentiles/projections are VioCodes estimates, not official FMCSA figures.
90-day safety improvement plan
Last 90 days: 89 inspections, 202 violations, 14 OOS, 12 clean · improving.
1. Vehicle Maintenance132 viol · 9 OOS · 65%
393.55E-B ×13, 393.45B2-B-AIR ×13, 393.45B2UV ×8
✓ Check brake adjustment and listen for air leaks every pre-trip
✓ Fix air-loss and warning-light faults before dispatch; put brakes on the PM schedule
≈ 93 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 6.353).
2. Other32 viol · 1 OOS · 16%
393.83G ×10, 393.60C ×3, 393.55E ×3
✓ Review these violations with drivers and add the fix to your pre-trip and PM routine
3. Driver Fitness19 viol · 3 OOS · 9%
391.11B2-Z ×16, 383.23A2-LCDLN ×3
✓ Run a credential-expiration tracker and keep DQ files complete
✓ Verify medical cards and endorsements before dispatch
≈ 124 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 0.683).
Repeat offenders: 392.2WG ×17, 391.11B2-Z ×16, 393.55E-B ×13, 393.45B2-B-AIR ×13, 393.83G ×10, 393.45B2UV ×8, 393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32 ×5, 396.3A1-ALBV ×5
🎓 Coach the driver & document it
FleetTrained — my companion project — turns these exact violations into branded, multilingual training videos your driver watches, with a completion certificate for the DQ file. fleettrained.com
Crash record — 1 in 24 months
| Date | Location | Fatal | Inj | Tow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/15/2025 | PHARR, TX | ✓ |
Equipment — 70 vehicles seen in inspections
45 trailer25 truck
Company profile
Officer
ROBERTO BENJAMIN GALVAN AYALA
Recordable crash rate
0 / MM mi
Annual mileage
0.1M mi (2023)
CDL drivers
166
Registered since
2012-05-16
Operation
Interstate
Connections — 105 carriers
Shares identifiers with 105 carriers (9 via shared VINs).
| Carrier | USDOT | Link | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRANSCOLD LLC | 3127055 | 32 VINs | strong |
| ICE TRUCKS SA DE CV | 2834176 | 17 VINs | strong |
| ABRIL TERESA CATALINA CASTEL MEZA | 2062896 | strong | |
| AFLECSA SA DE CV | 2398412 | strong | |
| AGROFRUTICOLA COLIBRI SPR DE RL DE CV | 2387355 | mailing, email | strong |
| ALEJANDRA LEAL ROMERO | 2388286 | mailing, email | strong |
| ALV TRUCKING LTD | 1766786 | strong | |
| ANDREW TELECOMMUNICATIONS DE REYNOSA S DE RL DE CV | 1222774 | strong |
Activity history (recent)
05/07/2024 — MCS-150 update filed
0.1M mi reported (2023)
05/22/2012 — FOR HIRE PROPERTY — GRANTED
05/16/2012 — Registered with FMCSA
AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
Generated by VioCodes from current public FMCSA data (Census, Licensing & Insurance, SMS/MCMIS, QCMobile). VioCodes is not affiliated with FMCSA. Informational only — verify current coverage and status directly before making a vetting decision. Full interactive profile at viocodes.yuriance.net/carrier/2306285.