VCVioCodes
Carrier Vetting Report
Generated Oct 14, 2026
viocodes.yuriance.net
PRIMORIS T AND D SERVICES LLC
USDOT 2136090 · EIN 90-0657290
14455 PRIMORIS WAY, HOUSTON, TX, 77048
(346) 352-5200 · KRIS BAKER
40
High risk
Risk factors
Possible reincarnation pattern — tied to an older inactive carrierVehicle OOS 35.2% — well above the 22% national average13 crashes in the last 24 months
Snapshot
Operating authority
—
Liability insurance
No active filing
Safety rating
Not rated
Power units / drivers
1624 / 2036
Inspections / CSA pts (24mo)
122 / 797
Crashes (24 mo)
13
Roadside inspection performance
Vehicle OOS rate35.2% · nat 22%
Driver OOS rate8% · nat 6.7%
CSA breakdown — violations by BASIC
Vehicle Maintenance626 pts
Other110 pts
Unsafe Driving68 pts
Hours-of-Service Compliance50 pts
Not in SMS43 pts
Driver Fitness42 pts
Hazardous Materials Compliance15 pts
Top cited violations (by CSA points)
| Code | BASIC | Count | OOS | CSA pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 393.9 | Vehicle Maintenance | 23 | 62 | |
| 396.17C-PI | Vehicle Maintenance | 5 | 52 | |
| 393.9TS | Vehicle Maintenance | 5 | 2 | 46 |
| 393.43 | Vehicle Maintenance | 5 | 4 | 46 |
| 392.2-SLLTCD | Unsafe Driving | 5 | 45 | |
| 393.43DBMA | Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | 3 | 42 |
| 395.8A1-HOSP | Hours-of-Service Compliance | 2 | 2 | 42 |
| 393.43D-B | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 2 | 36 |
| 393.9A-LHWS | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 24 | |
| 392.9A2-C | Vehicle Maintenance | 5 | 5 | 24 |
Most inspected states
TX98
FL14
NM2
MS1
OK1
NY1
NC1
TN1
Next monthly SMS run — projection
| BASIC | Official (Oct 2026) | Projected | Est. %ile | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | 0.02 | 0.02 | ≈0–7% | steady |
| Hours-of-Service Compliance | 0.23 | 0.24 | ≈45–52% | ▲ worse |
| Driver Fitness | 0.75 | 0.80 | ≈96–100% (over 75) | ▲ worse |
| Controlled Substances/Alcohol | 0.00 | 0.00 | ≈0–0% | steady |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 5.37 | 5.34 | ≈79–83% (over 75) | ▼ better |
| Hazardous Materials Compliance | 0.07 | 0.08 | — | steady |
Latest inspection 2026-10-06. “Projected” recomputes the SMS formula on today’s record — an estimate, not an official FMCSA figure. “Est. %ile” is a VioCodes estimate of how the carrier ranks against its peers (FMCSA marks the percentile itself “Not Public”), shown as a likely range.
Recommendations — what's driving each score
Driver qualification / CDL / medical violations are the leading contributor to Driver Fitness · high impact
Driver qualification / CDL / medical 100% (5 OOS)
• Run a credential-expiration tracker; keep DQ files complete and the medical card on the driver
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Projected: could improve up to 15 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Lighting / lamps violations are the leading contributor to Vehicle Maintenance · high impact
Lighting / lamps 42% (6 OOS) · Brakes 22% (13 OOS) · Other 9% (4 OOS)
• Walk the lights every pre-trip and carry spare bulbs/fuses; clean lenses and check the trailer plug
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Projected: could improve up to 39 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Vehicle and driver out-of-service rate exceeds the national average · high impact
• Review recent inspections with out-of-service violations and fix the root causes with equipment and drivers
• Run a preventative-maintenance program; periodically inspect tires, brakes and lights
A high share of violations are occurring in TX · medium impact
• Review the inspections from TX to spot recurring issues
• Brief drivers running that lane; consider rerouting around the toughest enforcement corridors where practical
Following / lane / reckless violations are the leading contributor to Unsafe Driving · low impact
Following / lane / reckless 66% · Other 22% · Speeding 12%
• Defensive-driving refresher on following distance and lane discipline
False log / RODS violations are the leading contributor to Hours-of-Service Compliance · low impact
False log / RODS 86% (2 OOS) · Other 14%
• Audit ELD edits and duty-status annotations weekly; a false log is a high-severity, high-visibility violation
• Retrain on correct logging and never letting a load pressure a driver into a false entry
Projected: could improve up to 24 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Generated from the public inspection record. Percentiles/projections are VioCodes estimates, not official FMCSA figures.
90-day safety improvement plan
Last 90 days: 23 inspections, 42 violations, 11 OOS, 9 clean · improving.
1. Vehicle Maintenance22 viol · 5 OOS · 52%
396.17C-PI ×4, 393.43DBMA ×2, 393.43D-B ×2
✓ Do — and document — a real pre-trip and post-trip DVIR
✓ Keep the annual inspection current and records in the truck
≈ 24 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 4.028).
2. Other9 viol · 21%
392.2-SLLSR ×2, 393.60C ×2, 390.21TB1-MC
✓ Review these violations with drivers and add the fix to your pre-trip and PM routine
3. Not in SMS5 viol · 1 OOS · 12%
392.2WG ×4, 392.9AA1
✓ Review these violations with drivers and add the fix to your pre-trip and PM routine
Repeat offenders: 396.17C-PI ×4, 392.2WG ×4, 395.8A1-HOSP ×2, 393.43DBMA ×2, 393.43D-B ×2, 393.95K-EE ×2, 392.2-SLLSR ×2, 393.60C ×2
🎓 Coach the driver & document it
FleetTrained — my companion project — turns these exact violations into branded, multilingual training videos your driver watches, with a completion certificate for the DQ file. fleettrained.com
Crash record — 13 in 24 months
| Date | Location | Fatal | Inj | Tow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/27/2026 | NOT LISTED, TX | 1 | ✓ | |
| 04/09/2026 | TYLER, TX | 1 | ||
| 02/18/2026 | ODESSA, TX | ✓ | ||
| 02/05/2026 | TAMPA, FL | 1 | ✓ | |
| 10/29/2025 | NOT LISTED, TX | 2 | ✓ | |
| 08/13/2025 | NOT LISTED, TX | ✓ | ||
| 08/07/2025 | MEXIA, TX | 1 | ✓ | |
| 07/03/2025 | FORT WORTH, TX | ✓ | ||
| 04/02/2025 | BELLS, TX | 1 | ||
| 03/10/2025 | HICKORY CREEK, TX | ✓ |
Equipment — 78 vehicles seen in inspections
43 incomplete vehicle28 trailer7 truck
Company profile
Officer
KRIS BAKER
Recordable crash rate
0 / MM mi
Annual mileage
15.3M mi (2024)
CDL drivers
1349
Registered since
2011-03-29
Operation
Interstate
Connections — 25 carriers
Shares identifiers with 25 carriers (8 via shared VINs).
| Carrier | USDOT | Link | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER TRUCKING | 898782 | officer | strong |
| MOUNTAIN VIEW MEADOWS LLC | 1468545 | officer | strong |
| AUGER SERVICES INC | 797257 | mailing | medium |
| EDISON POWER CONSTRUCTORS INC | 2439905 | mailing | medium |
| ENERGY SERVICES SOUTH LLC | 2420604 | mailing | medium |
| MILLER SPRINGS MATERIALS LLC | 2118888 | mailing | medium |
| POWERLINE SERVICES INC | 930842 | mailing | medium |
| PRIDE UTILITY CONSTRUCTION CO | 1327171 | mailing, phone, address | medium |
⚠ Possible reincarnation: BAKER TRUCKING (USDOT 898782, 2000).
Activity history (recent)
10/16/2025 — MCS-150 update filed
15.3M mi reported (2024)
03/29/2011 — Registered with FMCSA
PRIVATE PROPERTY
Generated by VioCodes from current public FMCSA data (Census, Licensing & Insurance, SMS/MCMIS, QCMobile). VioCodes is not affiliated with FMCSA. Informational only — verify current coverage and status directly before making a vetting decision. Full interactive profile at viocodes.yuriance.net/carrier/2136090.