VCVioCodes
Carrier Vetting Report
Generated Oct 16, 2026
viocodes.yuriance.net
RUBEN CARLOS TREVINO SANCHEZ
USDOT 1649689 · MX607297 · AUTHORIZED FOR Property
CARRETERA S N, MATAMOROS, TA, 87324
(868) 128-5411 · RUBEN CARLOS TREVINO SANCHEZ
98
Low risk
Risk factors
1 crash in the last 24 months
Snapshot
Operating authority
Active
Liability insurance
No active filing
Safety rating
Conditional
Power units / drivers
38 / 38
Inspections / CSA pts (24mo)
1492 / 30404
Crashes (24 mo)
1
Authority & insurance
Common
Active
Contract
None
Broker
None
Roadside inspection performance
Vehicle OOS rate20.9% · nat 22%
Driver OOS rate0.7% · nat 6.7%
CSA breakdown — violations by BASIC
Vehicle Maintenance27123 pts
Driver Fitness4020 pts
Other1625 pts
Not in SMS48 pts
Unsafe Driving35 pts
Hours-of-Service Compliance14 pts
Controlled Substances/Alcohol7 pts
Top cited violations (by CSA points)
| Code | BASIC | Count | OOS | CSA pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 391.11B2-Z | Driver Fitness | 389 | 3776 | |
| 393.45B2UV | Vehicle Maintenance | 381 | 2 | 3320 |
| 393.9 | Vehicle Maintenance | 800 | 19 | 3242 |
| 393.11 | Vehicle Maintenance | 262 | 1548 | |
| 393.55E-B | Vehicle Maintenance | 144 | 1364 | |
| 393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32 | Vehicle Maintenance | 68 | 1320 | |
| 393.45B2-B-AIR | Vehicle Maintenance | 105 | 1 | 1262 |
| 393.9TS | Vehicle Maintenance | 83 | 41 | 1038 |
| 393.19 | Vehicle Maintenance | 71 | 858 | |
| 393.45D-B | Vehicle Maintenance | 74 | 608 |
Most inspected states
TX1212
US280
Next monthly SMS run — projection
| BASIC | Official (Oct 2026) | Projected | Est. %ile | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsafe Driving | 1.18 | 1.18 | ≈11–18% | steady |
| Hours-of-Service Compliance | 0.00 | 0.00 | ≈0–0% | steady |
| Driver Fitness | 1.12 | 1.14 | ≈100–100% (over 80) | ▲ worse |
| Controlled Substances/Alcohol | 0.00 | 0.00 | ≈0–0% | steady |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 10.12 | 10.19 | ≈100–100% (over 80) | ▲ worse |
Latest inspection 2026-10-10. “Projected” recomputes the SMS formula on today’s record — an estimate, not an official FMCSA figure. “Est. %ile” is a VioCodes estimate of how the carrier ranks against its peers (FMCSA marks the percentile itself “Not Public”), shown as a likely range.
Recommendations — what's driving each score
English language violations are the leading contributor to Driver Fitness · high impact
English language 95% · Driver qualification / CDL / medical 5% (9 OOS)
• Assess English proficiency at hire and provide support/training where needed
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Projected: could improve up to 7 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
Lighting / lamps violations are the leading contributor to Vehicle Maintenance · high impact
Lighting / lamps 43% (109 OOS) · Brakes 38% (50 OOS) · Tires 9% (31 OOS)
• Walk the lights every pre-trip and carry spare bulbs/fuses; clean lenses and check the trailer plug
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Projected: could improve up to 21 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
A high share of violations are occurring in Cameron County, TX · medium impact
• Review the inspections from Cameron County, TX to spot recurring issues
• Brief drivers running that lane; consider rerouting around the toughest enforcement corridors where practical
Seat belt violations are the leading contributor to Unsafe Driving · low impact
Seat belt 100%
• Zero-tolerance belt policy; verify with in-cab camera or spot checks
Projected: could improve up to 8 pts in ~12 months if worked down.
False log / RODS violations are the leading contributor to Hours-of-Service Compliance · low impact
False log / RODS 100% (1 OOS)
• Audit ELD edits and duty-status annotations weekly; a false log is a high-severity, high-visibility violation
• Retrain on correct logging and never letting a load pressure a driver into a false entry
Driver qualification / CDL / medical violations are the leading contributor to Controlled Substances/Alcohol · low impact
Driver qualification / CDL / medical 100% (1 OOS)
• Run a credential-expiration tracker; keep DQ files complete and the medical card on the driver
• Prioritize the out-of-service items — they carry the heaviest weight
Generated from the public inspection record. Percentiles/projections are VioCodes estimates, not official FMCSA figures.
90-day safety improvement plan
Last 90 days: 320 inspections, 1133 violations, 62 OOS, 27 clean · improving.
1. Vehicle Maintenance813 viol · 52 OOS · 72%
393.45B2-B-AIR ×104, 393.55E-B ×73, 393.45B2UV ×68
✓ Check brake adjustment and listen for air leaks every pre-trip
✓ Fix air-loss and warning-light faults before dispatch; put brakes on the PM schedule
≈ 332 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 7.59).
2. Other206 viol · 9 OOS · 18%
393.83G ×32, 393.47E ×31, 396.3A1 ×19
✓ Review these violations with drivers and add the fix to your pre-trip and PM routine
3. Driver Fitness108 viol · 10%
391.11B2-Z ×107, 383.23A2-LCDLNP
✓ Run a credential-expiration tracker and keep DQ files complete
✓ Verify medical cards and endorsements before dispatch
≈ 343 clean inspections would cut this BASIC ~25% (to 0.84).
Repeat offenders: 391.11B2-Z ×107, 393.45B2-B-AIR ×104, 393.55E-B ×73, 393.45B2UV ×68, 393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32 ×41, 393.45D-B ×33, 393.83G ×32, 393.47E ×31
🎓 Coach the driver & document it
FleetTrained — my companion project — turns these exact violations into branded, multilingual training videos your driver watches, with a completion certificate for the DQ file. fleettrained.com
Crash record — 1 in 24 months
| Date | Location | Fatal | Inj | Tow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2025 | BROWNSVILLE, TX | 2 |
Equipment — 78 vehicles seen in inspections
35 other33 truck10 trailer
Company profile
Officer
RUBEN CARLOS TREVINO SANCHEZ
Recordable crash rate
0 / MM mi
Annual mileage
0.0M mi (2023)
CDL drivers
38
Registered since
2007-05-29
Operation
Interstate
Connections — 89 carriers
Shares identifiers with 89 carriers (15 via shared VINs).
| Carrier | USDOT | Link | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| LG DIVISION TRANSPORTES SA DE CV | 2142696 | 4 VINs | strong |
| AUTO LINEAS R T G SA DE CV | 696749 | 3 VINs | strong |
| ACN TRANSPORT SA DE CV | 3010474 | mailing, email | strong |
| ADRIAN IVES PORTALES AGUILAR | 2456389 | mailing, email | strong |
| ALICIA LOPEZ DE LA ROSA | 3286413 | mailing, email | strong |
| AUTOTRANSPORTES EL LAUREL SA DE CV | 717768 | mailing, email | strong |
| AUTOTRANSPORTES MAJUSE SA DE CV | 3835549 | mailing, email | strong |
| AUTOTRANSPORTISTAS DE MATAMOROS SA DE CV | 3334154 | strong |
Activity history (recent)
09/18/2024 — MCS-150 update filed
0.0M mi reported (2023)
01/13/2023 — Out-of-service order rescinded
06/11/2014 — Federal out-of-service order
90 day failure to pay fine
05/12/2014 — Federal out-of-service order
90 day failure to pay fine
06/04/2007 — FOR HIRE PROPERTY — GRANTED
05/29/2007 — Registered with FMCSA
AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
Generated by VioCodes from current public FMCSA data (Census, Licensing & Insurance, SMS/MCMIS, QCMobile). VioCodes is not affiliated with FMCSA. Informational only — verify current coverage and status directly before making a vetting decision. Full interactive profile at viocodes.yuriance.net/carrier/1649689.